Comparative study about the transition support through the development of career paths in school education of France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KYOMEN Tetsuo  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30611925)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / キャリアパス / eポートフォリオ / 移行支援 / フランス / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to reveal the mechanism about the development of career paths for transition based on the field work in France. In career education of France, public specialists promote the knowledge and competency required in vocational society by guidance in extracurricular activities for students to adapt to “civil society,” “qualification society,” “immigrant society,” and “global society.”
On the other hand, in career education of Japan, teachers tend to promote the work value and competency by various social activities. The results suggest the necessity of connecting each subject to “Labor / Vocation” by considering over its significance.