War and Textbooks: Wartime Educational Material("Jeonsi Gyoje")s during the Korean War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOita Prefectual College of Arts and Culture
Principal Investigator
PARK JEONGRAN  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80567008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建国期韓国 / 朝鮮戦争戦時教材 / 国語科教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research unearths the wartime educational materials used in Korea during the Korean War. Provided free to students in evacuation sites, wartime educational materials accounted for the majority of the readers designed to embed nationalism. These strategic publications employed a friend-or-foe dichotomy to internalize excessive aspiration toward liberal democracy represented by the United States through a thorough expansion of cold war anti-communism. Furthermore, these materials were a means of national leadership which aimed to mold post-war citizens by targeting children who would be more easily influenced by what was a relatively specific ideology. At the same time, wartime education materials are effective sources for an understanding of the true nature and intentions behind the nationalism sought by education at that time.