Empirical research on mechanisms of educational inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ryoji  早稲田大学, 留学センター, 講師(任期付) (80637299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育格差 / 教育不平等 / 階層再生産 / 社会経済的地位 / 意欲格差 / 高校制度 / 学校格差 / 地域格差 / 社会階層 / 努力の不平等 / 計量分析 / 教育期待 / 大学進学期待 / マルチレベルモデル / 近隣効果 / 縦断研究 / 文化資本 / 経済資本 / 社会関係資本 / 子育て / 学歴 / マルチレベル分析 / 教員 / 学校間格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated mechanisms of educational inequality using various nationally representative data sets collected from Japanese society. During the period of the project, I published 10 articles in peer-reviewed journals in Japan and overseas (i.e., seven single-author papers and three co-authored papers as the first author). These studies’ findings describe how one’s family socioeconomic status (SES) relates to important indicators such as educational opportunities, academic achievements, and educational aspirations in the society that is considered egalitarian when compared with other societies such as that of the United States. I also clarified the role of collective SES (e.g., school SES) in educational outcomes. To contribute to the literature on social reproduction in education (i.e., intergenerational transmission of inequalities in education) not only in Japan but also in other parts of the world, seven of the 10 studies were written and published in English.