Research into the instruction and creation of the Performing arts interdisciplinary field: The case of study on Amami Prefectural High School
Project/Area Number |
26780489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Yamagata University (2015-2016) National Museum of Ethnology (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
GOYA Junko 山形大学, 教育開発連携支援センター, 講師 (10634199)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 学校芸能 / 民俗芸能 / 境界 / 学校教育 / 奄美 / 高等学校文化連盟 / 琉球芸能 / 奄美諸島 / 境界の人びと |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main research is focused on the indigenous Amami Performing arts being offered at Amami Prefectural High School which is located on the island of Amami Oshima, part of an archipelago located on the boundary between Kagoshima and Okinawa. With investigative research being conducted into the ‘School Arts’ concept newly-created from the perspective of Amami Performing arts. Two key points became evident from the core research. The first being that while school education is now part of a new inheritance of Performing arts, those disciplines now being taught in schools are developing as one of the traditional art forms of the region. The second point was that on a more practical level, a mutual permeation has occurred traversing the threshold between the school and local region in multiple community-based frameworks, with new Performing arts emerging from within this interdisciplinary field which could not be visualised from the discourse alone as set in its existing identity.