Functions of Gen-Bamen in mathematical modelling through setting up problems from the situation of real world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Akio  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原場面 / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mathematical modelling through setting up problems from the situation of real world, there are most cases that the experiences of modeller influence for progressing of mathematical modelling. I focus on the Gen-Bamen that is/are the situation(s) which the modeller remembers based on the own experiences. I identify two functions of Gen-Bamen (a horizontal function and a reflective function) with applied 'Noesis/Noema' using the method of phenomenology by Edmund Husserl in the middle latter period. I confirm the horizontal function and the reflective one for a real mathematical modelling with referring applied response analysis mapping.