Development of teaching methods to promote pitch matching abilities of young developing singers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAKI MAKOTO  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50374749)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歌唱 / 幼児 / 一斉歌唱 / 指導 / 教師 / 一斉唱 / 無伴奏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic research to develop teaching methods for promoting pitch matching ability. The main results are the following. (1) Results of a questionnaire survey targeting kindergarten teachers clarified that “group singing” is not often used as a singing form. (2) A case study of kindergartners’ singing voice clarified that singing voice improves more by group singing rather than by class singing. “Group singing” is not often used, but results suggest that it is an effective method for promoting pitch matching ability.