An Empirical Study on Speech Language Teaching and Evaluation according to Children's Speaking and Listening Style and Grade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAJII Yoshiaki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90723841)
Research Collaborator AHIKO Syota
YAMAZAKI Kana
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小学校国語科教育 / 話すこと・聞くこと / 学習指導・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the influence of the teacher's feedback on the children’s choice and use of a listening strategy. Data were gathered in a third grade speech class. Results showed that when the child tended to choose and use a strategy related to the content of the speech based on the teacher’s feedback, agreement between the teacher’s and child’s self-evaluation was high. The child’s choice and use of a strategy change depending on the manner of the speech to contents of the speech. These changes were from the strategies adopted by lower grades to the strategies applied by upper grade children. Findings suggest that in developing the speech of third grade children, there is a need for the teacher not only to focus their attention on how to talk but also the contents of the speech.