Meaning that learner analyzes their own "Wrong answers" or "unsolved situation" on mathematics classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Keiko Watanabe  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00572059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数学的理解 / 誤答分析 / 証明 / 問題解決 / 誤答 / 授業研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mathematics classroom, we often encounter the scene to which the learner cannot give the correct answer. In this study, such a scene is considered to be "Springboard from which mathematical understanding is promoted". The purpose of this study is to clarify the meaning and the setting method of the scene in relation to the mathematics classroom.The results of the experiment classes of mathematics classroom (high school, 1st grade students) show that the above-mentioned scenes were set through following (1), (2) and (3): the teacher (1)poses a problem gradually for the generality of mathematics, (2) value the experience that students encounter the unsolved problem, and has students consider the coverage of succeeding method for the problem solving of junior high school mathematics, and (3) expands the coverage of succeeding method of the "past".