A Research on Theory for Mathematics Learning Based on the Dialogic Nature of Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Shinno Yusuke  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10585433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数学的ディスコース / 記号論的視点 / 社会的構成主義 / 学習理論 / 数学教育 / アーギュメンテーション / 数学的帰納法 / 記号論的連鎖 / 具象化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new theory for mathematics learning, based on a social constructivism and a dialogic nature of mathematics. This study focuses on mathematical discourse and semiotic perspective, which allow us to analyze essential aspects of mathematical learning as a dialogic process. The main results of the study can be summarized as the following four points: 1) re-conceptualizing an existing learning theory, 2) constructing an integrated theoretical framework, 3) an empirical study on the constructed framework, 4) a contribution for networking theories.