Developing a curriculum that promotes the ability to think, judge and express based on musical sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2017)
Naruto University of Education (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hanae  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20713431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽的な感性 / 思考・判断・表現 / カリキュラム / 対話 / ビルドゥング / 音楽の教授学的解釈 / エーレンフォルト / 演奏家 / 音楽 / 自己形成 / 自己理解 / 音楽科 / 音楽的な感性に基づく思考・判断・表現 / K.H.エーレンフォルト / C.リヒター / 生 / 仲介 / 鑑賞 / 音楽科の授業 / 音楽作品の了解 / 自己内対話 / 対話的循環 / 対話的陶冶 / 音楽専門家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was divided into three parts. First, we studied German music education theory, revealing that understanding a musical piece entails a process of self-formation through a dialogue between the world, others, and oneself (dialogic Bildung). Dialogic Bildung implies that children create new truths when experiencing various world images, sympathize with them, and critically appraise them; thus, they not only learn about the world but also develop a harmonic relationship with it, and acquire deeper self-understanding. Therefore, dialogic Bildung has significance beyond the music education field. Second, we investigated the process of pursuing expressions when playing a musical piece. Two musicians were interviewed about how they pursued such expressions. Musical expression reflects bodily wisdom, judgements based on aesthetic senses or feelings, complexity, synthesis, and variability. Third, based on our results, we developed and practiced a music education lesson plan.