Moral Education in the Globalized and Socially Stratified Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (70634484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords道徳教育 / 市民性教育 / 移民系児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
European schools are facing the ethnical and cultural diversity in the globalized and socially stratified society. Through this study, I figured out several methods of the citizenship education as the way for the coexistence with other ethnicities and cultures. They can be an alternative form of the traditional Japanese moral education.