An Elucidation of the educational effect in the learning program of Utai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tamura Nishiki  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50613494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音楽教育学 / 音声分析 / 伝統的な歌唱 / 謡 / 地域研究 / 郷土の音楽 / 音楽教育 / 学習過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the enhancement of children's sense of local attachment and the improvement in their singing through a music course based on Utai. It was conducted among fourth graders, enrolled at Onuki Elementary School, in three sessions between July 2014 and May 2015. Children's singing voices were compared in the same passage in the first, second, and third sessions, and the changes were verified by spectrum analysis and sonogram. There was a decrease in harmonic disconformity and a numeric increase in harmonics. Production of vibrato in the 3-4kHz range increased. Voice analys is established that over repeated sessions, the children’s singing skills developed from merely attempting to copy musical intervals with poor vocal expressi on to producing sonorous tones with well-developed projection. Questionnaire surveys established that the sessions enhanced children's self-esteem, their sense of belonging at school, and local attachment.