Characterization of learning processes of students reflection on their processes of planning a proof based on S. E. Toulmin s concept of argumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016)
Keiai University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsujiyama Yosuke  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10637440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学教育 / 証明の構想 / 証明 / 振り返り / argumentation / 議論 / トゥールミン / 学習過程 / 教科教育学 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proving is an essential component in mathematical activities, but a difficult one for many students. We assume that one reason for this might be that unsuccessful arguments made during the process of planning a proof do not appear in the completed proof, and therefore students cannot see how those arguments influenced the proof. If students could reflect on such arguments, they would be able to learn about proving.
This study focused on Toulmin’s studies on argumentation, characterized processes of proving concerning its plausibility and probability, and examined students’ learning processes by designing, implementing, and analyzing eighth-grade geometry lessons. It constructed a learning process that consists of conjecturing statements, planning and constructing proofs of the statements, reflecting on the processes of planning proofs based on constructed proofs, finding new statements and considering the relationship between the initial and new statements based on the plans.