Fornative Expressive Behavior in Children's (4 years old and 5 year-old) Artistic Play Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University (2016-2017)
Osaka Ohtani University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Toru  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30469473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords図画工作 / 造形表現 / 幼児教育 / 相互行為分析 / 意味生成 / 探究 / 造形遊び / エピソード記述 / 保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the process of children's formative expressive behavior. The observation and video analysis yielded several conclusions.
First, it was observed that during the creative activity, the children used the tools and materials in original ways to create a variety of shapes. This behavior demonstrates characteristics of self-identity growth. Second, the activity consisted of three core elements: relationship with the teacher; relationship with friends, materials, and events; and relationship with society and culture. These three elements can have the relationship of an interaction. Third, children became aware of problems and tried to explore solutions thereof. Fourth, children’s exploratory behavior occurred in relationships amongst themselves where they received and created values and problems.