Propagation Process of Skills in the Collective Art Activities of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA SHINGO  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (10600926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsこども / 造形活動 / 技能伝搬 / 相互作用 / 視線分析 / 行動コーディング / 集団 / 技能 / 伝搬過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified propagation process of skills in the collective art activities of children. Each child's activity was concretely described in the time series while checking the video recordings. Moreover, gaze data were gathered from children. Behavior Coding System was employed to treat the data of calculating the number of times and the time zone in the act of paying attention to another person.
The following results were obtained: children frequently pay attention to another person depending on the situation and try to get the required information. Furthermore, if there are clues in these circumstances, children grasp skills by paying more attention.
Additionally, this study confirmed that young children acquired ideas by observing other’s creations.it was found that children imitated communication methods and observed others to gauge their cooperation. These results suggest that the characteristics of interactions differ based on the gaze direction towards others.