Development of statistics lesson to strengthen the articulation between primary and lower secondary school curriculum: From the perspective of developing statistical reasoning abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Takashi  西九州大学, 子ども学部, 講師 (90709552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計的推論力 / 小中連携 / 算数・数学教育 / インフォーマルな統計的推測 / モデリング / モデル / 現実的文脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop the theory, practical way, and materials to clarify and strengthen the articulation between primary and lower secondary school curriculum from the perspective of developing statistical reasoning abilities. Through the analysis of teaching practice at the stage of primary and lower secondary education, I identified the trajectory of development of statistical reasoning abilities from the primary level to lower secondary level as the transition from intuitive inquiry to mathematical inquiry. Furthermore it was revealed that the key for the transition might be related to modelling activity, where students created and refined models.