Development of a Integrated Arts Education Textbook in Elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University Junior College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoko  兵庫大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (40636594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATSUDA Takashi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60273819)
KINOSHITA Chiyo  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70252822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords総合芸術教育 / 五感 / 音楽 / 造形 / 身体 / 言語 / 感性 / 表現 / 教材研究 / 音楽科 / 図画工作科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make children's workbooks and guidance books for the implementation of arts education using music, modelling, body and linguistic fields in elementary school.
First of all, I extracted the integrated art materials from the textbooks and teaching materials in Japan and other foreign countries and investigated the training for the teachers to bring out the current situation. Next, I developed the teaching materials and examined the validity by the trial practice in the teacher training and the lecture session. In the end, I made the two integrated arts education workbooks for children based on the materials I had collected and developed.
These workbooks are also intended to be used by students who aspire to be teacher and in-Service teachers, and these are teaching materials to disseminate integrated arts education into school education in the future.