Project/Area Number |
26780511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (2015-2016) Hokkaido University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Yukio 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (70710119)
Research Collaborator |
SEKI Ayumi
TOMINAGA Daigo
UNO Tomoki
KOMESU Ryo
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ワーキングメモリ / 視空間ワーキングメモリ / 視覚注意スパン / 発達性ディスレクシア / ワーキングメモリトレーニング / 事象関連電位 / ERP / 選択的注意 / 視覚的注意 / トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The training effect of visuo-spatial working memory (WM) and visual attention (VA) related to developmental dyslexia was compared with healthy adults. Although the performance of the visuo-spatial WM was improved by the visuo-spatial WM training, the performance of the VA span was not improved by the VA span training. In the electroencephalogram during visual selective attention task before and after training, the amplitude of the target P200 increased in the WM group. This result was consistent with previous studies, it seems that the work of early selective attention in memory was improved. These results suggest the possibility that WM training is more effective than VA span. WM training also showed some effect for children with weakness in visuo-spatial function. To implement WM training, it is necessary to consider the limitation.