Study on learning effect of music training for hearing impaired students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Masaki  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 特任助教 (90714494)
Research Collaborator HIRAGA Rumi
TERASAWA Hiroko
HANSEN F. Kjetil
TABARU Kei
KANO Naoya
ITO Takahiro
YUNO Yuki
KATO Yu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚障害者支援 / 聴能訓練 / 音楽ゲーム / アクセシビリティ / 国際研究者交流(スウェーデン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify how hearing impaired students with residual hearing improve their hearing ability by music training. We verified the learning effect of timbre and rhythm discrimination ability by using instrument identification game and tapping game. As a result, in the tapping game, short-term learning effect on rhythm discrimination ability was confirmed. On the other hand, for the long-term learning effect of the tapping game and the instrument discrimination game, results differed individually depending on their music experience even at the same hearing level. For future work, we need to find a acoustic feature for quantitative evaluation of listening ability.