Study on the linguistic features and supporting methods of hearing impaired children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshika Aya  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研修支援センター, 講師 (10610917)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Toyohiko  東京学芸大学, 特別支援科学講座, 教授 (80313279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚障害児 / 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 教育的支援 / 言語的特徴 / 聴覚障害児教育 / 言語発達 / 支援方法 / 聴覚障害 / 集団遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the linguistic features of hearing impaired children with autism spectrum disorder, and to examine effective teaching methods by continuous intervention.Although their nonverbal intelligence was within the normal range, in addition to overall linguistic developmental delay, features such as difficulties in understanding emotions and situations, misunderstandings of word theory, problems of attention / concentration were pointed out.I evaluated each language and cognitive development. And then I supported them continuously. As a result, a certain effect was seen with auxiliary teaching materials such as help books and expression illustrations, conversation practice using patterns, SST by animation. However, it was difficult to learn grammar and word theory. I think that it is necessary to extend not only the correct Japanese but also the communication skills in a broad sense, and also to understand their features around them.