Project/Area Number |
26780514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Ibaraki Christian University (2015) Chiba University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Shogo 茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 助教 (10721772)
Research Collaborator |
Okuzumi Hideyuki 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280774)
Kokubun Mitsuru 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40205365)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 不器用 / 自閉症特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study was to investigate the features and its related factors of motor skill impairments in children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD). Participants were children with ASD, aged 7-16 years. In this study, ASD included Asperger syndrome, high-functioning autism and PDD-NOS.The tasks conducted in this study were movement assessment battery for children-2(MABC2) and several psychological tests.The main results were as follows: (a) in children with autism spectrum disorders, severity of social impairments is related not only to the child’s fundamental motor abilities but also to practical motor skills in everyday life. (b) the internal modeling deficit seems to play an important role in children, either with developmental coordination disorder or ASD.(c)lower MABC2 scores in children with ASD slightly improved with age.