Research on specific listening difficulties for students in regular classroom-Use of ICTs to support listening abilities-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Rumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (30726203)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聞き障害 / 読み書き障害 / ICT利用 / APD / ANC技術 / 発達障害 / 効果評価 / 質問紙 / ワーキングメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese government report that 4.5% of students in elementary school has specific learning difficulties. Sometime there is coexistence in specific learning difficulties and specific listening difficulties. The possibility is reported the specific listening difficulties becomes the bottle neck of learning. Questionnaire survey was conducted for specific listening skills of elementary school students from 1st to 6th grade in this study. The problem of questionnaire approach for lower grade age are reported. Case study shows that active noise control technology gives positive effects for the students with specific learning difficulties who have also specific listening difficulties.