Project/Area Number |
26780516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Hiroaki 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (70569160)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 運動機能 / 歩行 / 3次元動作解析装置 / 注意欠陥発達障害 / 3次元動作解析装置 / 歩行分析 / 歩行比 / 骨盤前傾位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several studies show that children with attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) have gait abnormalities attributed to deficits of attention and executive function. To clarify the gait characteristics in children with ADHD using kinematic and kinetic parameters. By using a 3-D motion analysis system, we compared gait parameters in children with ADHD (n=19; mean age, 9.7 years) and children with typical development (TD) (n=21; mean age, 10.7 years). Regarding pelvis kinematics, the ADHD group exhibited a significantly higher anterior pelvic angle than the TD group. In the hip joint kinematics, peak extension and flex angle were significantly higher in the ADHD group than in the TD group. In multiple regressions, anterior pelvic angle also showed an association with severity of ADHD symptoms and cognitive abilities, but not with other psychiatric traits. Therefore, anterior pelvic angle might affect the gait characteristics in children with ADHD.