Development of an instructional model for early mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Noda Wataru  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (70611440)
Research Collaborator TSUJII Masatsugu  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授
ITO Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカリキュラムに基づく測定 / Response to Intervention / スクリーニング / 算数 / 学習障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the curriculum-based measurement in early math (M-CBM). M-CBM was conducted to assess early mathematics skills for elementary school student (1st grade to 6th grade). Results indicated that M-CBM scores increased as the grade increased. In addition, M-CBM scores significantly correlated with the standardized achievement test scores. These findings suggest that M-CBM can be a useful tool for assessing early mathematics skills and screening at risk students.
We also conducted the study evaluating the effect of the academic intervention for elementary students struggling in early math (math fact). We evaluated the effect of number family instruction and cover-copy-compare to improve math fact accuracy and fluency. Results showed that number family instruction and cover-copy-compare were effective academic interventions for improving math fact.