The standardization study of the Japanese version Sensory Processing Measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Kanae  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60711538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感覚処理 / 発達障がい / 質問紙 / 標準化 / 発達障がい時 / 発達障がい児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early intervention in sensory processing disorders is important because sensory features are related to activities of daily living and social participation in children with neurodevelopmental disorders. There is no standardized rating scales in Japan in order to assess child’s sensory features comprehensively across home, school, and community contexts.
The purpose of this study was to standardize the Sensory Processing Measure which is an international integrated system of rating scale to assess sensory features. The Japanese version of the SPM items was developed by translation and back-translation. The reliability and validity were examined in typically developing children and children with neurodevelopmental disorders.