Development of learning support program based on classifying alternative strategies to compensate less visual working memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
USHIYAMA Michio  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90397836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚性ワーキングメモリ / 視線追跡 / 代替方略 / ワーキングメモリ / 眼球運動 / 代替行動 / 視線移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop learning support program based on classifying alterative strategies to compensate less visual working memory. Thirty-two students participated. Visual working memory was assessed by the successive correct response in n-back task (n = 2 in this study), and alternative strategies by a number of crossing eye movement and visiting duration within areas of interest (AOI). Eye movement was measured by Eye tracking system.
Results showed that there was no evidence that students with less visual working memory adopted the increased more eye crossing or visiting duration. Rather, students with much visual working memory tended to increase both crossing eye movements and visiting duration.