Factors in building support system based upon expertise of education for children with visual impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hisae  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (40530986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚障害 / イギリス / インクルーシブ教育 / 支援体制 / 特別支援教育 / インテグレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the factors that supported in bulding well resourced support system for children with visual impairment in England. In England, of the 152 Local Authorities, 151 have a center which supports children with visual impairment learning in mainstream schools. Most of these centers have Qualified Teachers of the Visually Impaired (QTVIs) that went around all schools in the area for direct teaching and advisory. The first peripatetic service for the visually impaired was found in the northwest in 1970 and these services spread throughout the country under the influence of the the 1981 Education Act and handbooks published from different organizations.