Development of assessment and intervention methods for life rhythm in children with autism spectrum disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2017-2018)
Hakuoh University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Shingo  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90571654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 生活リズム / 睡眠-覚醒リズム / アセスメント / 介入法 / 睡眠 / アクチグラフ / 認知行動的介入 / 睡眠-覚醒 / アセスメント法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined assessment methods and intervention methods to realize the support suitable for the characteristics of the children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) with difficulty in life rhythm formation. We examined mainly by cases in primary and junior high school students who had difficulty forming the sleep-wakefulness rhythm and behavior of school attendance. As a result of the comprehensive assessments, difficulties common to ASD in which biological background is assumed, such as sleep onset insomnia, were found. On the other hand, it was suggested that life rhythm would be better improved by use of the individual strengths that were revealed in the assessment, such as eliminating anxiety in social life and enhancing daytime activities, rather than trying to move that bedtime and/or wake-up time forward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)児者が睡眠に関連した困難を持ちやすいことは良く知られているが(Richdale, 1999),その一方で改善介入に関する研究不足が指摘されている(Weaver, 2015)。本研究は,事例検討を重ねることで,ASD児一人ひとりとその家庭の実態に即した複数の手法を組合わせて個別支援を行うことにより良い介入効果が期待できることを示唆した。これは最近のメタ分析(Cuomo et al., 2017)を支持する結果といえる。特に,対象児の強みに着目する支援によって,本人や家族の負担の軽減とともに,長期的な視点を持った生活リズム改善のPDCAサイクル構築が期待される。