Toward a comprehensive model of literacy development: A cross-linguistic longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tomohiro  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 助教 (30635016)
Research Collaborator MAEKAWA Hisao
MUROYA Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords読み書き発達 / 正書法 / かな / 漢字 / 縦断的検討 / 国際比較 / かな文字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This longitudinal cross-linguistic study examined the cognitive and noncognitive correlates of early literacy development across three orthographies varying in orthographic consistency (Japanese, English, and Greek). The results showed that: (1) There were remarkable differences in the cognitive predictors of early literacy development in Japanese Hiragana and Kanji; (2) Japanese parents adaptively adjusted their home literacy activities to their child’s literacy skills; (3) Whereas the relationships between motivation and literacy skills were bidirectional in English- and Greek-speaking children, those were relatively limited in Japanese children.