Early identification and intervention of Japanese infants with developmental dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KITA Yosuke  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 知的障害研究部, 室長 (90627978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達性ディスレクシア / 読み書き障害 / 実験心理 / 特別支援教育 / 認知神経科学 / 発達障害 / 保幼少連携 / 気になる子 / 神経科学 / 未就学児 / 保幼小連携 / 発達性ディスクレシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a method for early identification of children at risk of developmental dyslexia. Most of Japanese dyslexic children have been in difficult situation regarding their learning in schools without any special interventions due to delayed diagnosis. Thus, we focused on the early identification of children younger than elemental school age, and developed new evaluation items to assess early symptoms of reading and writing difficulty in infants. Based on a series of interdisciplinary researches like cognitive neuroscience, education, and psychology, we succeeded in developing the method and predicting the risk of the children with a high degree of accuracy. This early identification enabled us to provide effective early treatments for children at risk of developmental dyslexia.