Marriage of two supramolecular systems toward a novel artificial photosynthetic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yohei  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00726713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工光合成 / エネルギー移動 / 電子移動 / 超速分光 / ポルフィリン / 無機ナノシート / 粘土 / 光化学 / ナノ材料 / 粘土鉱物 / 分子カプセル / 超分子化学 / 材料化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the goal of energy transfer and subsequent electron transfer across three molecules, a phenomenon often utilized in artificial light harvesting systems, we have assembled a light absorber (that also serves as an energy donor), an energy acceptor (that also serves as an electron donor) and an electron acceptor on the surface of an anionic clay nanosheet. A positively charged water-soluble organic capsule was used to hold neutral light absorbers on the above surface. The excitation of 2-acetylanthracene in the three-component system resulted in energy transfer from 2-acetylanthracene to zinc porphyrin with 71% efficiency. Energy transfer was followed by electron transfer from the zinc porphyrin to the cationic bipyridinium derivative with 81% efficiency. Merging the concepts of supramolecular chemistry and surface chemistry we realized sequential energy and electron transfer between three hydrophobic molecules in water.