Induction of chirality by dynamic stimuli at the air-water interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015)
National Institute for Materials Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yonamine Yusuke  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (50722716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気水界面 / LB膜 / キラリティー / 気-水界面 / 不斉誘起 / Langmuir膜 / 軸不斉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to quantitatively link between macroscopic dynamic stimulus and one molecular structure change at the air-water interface, and implemented chirality control of one molecule. Firstly, we prepared a Langmuir film of 1,1’-bi-2-naphthol (BINOL) derivative and controlled the open-close movement reversibly by compression and expansion stimuli. The CD spectra shifted corresponding to the change of dihedral angles. Based on the π-A curve, the energy of the conformational change was estimated and formulated. The results were supported by molecular dynamics simulation. We also developed a LB film system of DNA nonostructures.