Direct observation of dynamic magnetization reversal in magnetic nano-dots using spin-polarized STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMACHI Toshio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10437361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 放射光 / ナノ構造 / 窒化鉄 / 放射光分光 / ナノ磁性体 / X線磁気円二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the work is to establish the fabrication method of high-quality ferromagnetic iron nitride nano-dots, and to control their electronic and magnetic properties. We have investigated structural properties of nano-dots by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) and found that the strict control of the annealing temperature is crucial to fabricate defect free nano-dots on the atomic scale. X-ray adsorption spectroscopy/X-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XAS/XMCD) measurements have been performed to study electronic and magnetic properties of nano-dots. We have revealed that the magnetic moments and magnetic anisotropy of nano-dots, which are important to understand the magnetization dynamics, strongly rely on the density of the atomic defects. Furthermore, we have shown that the above magnetic properties of nano-dots can be tuned by the magnetic coupling with magnetic materials.