Elucidation of the formation mechanisms of epitaxial silicene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fleurence Antoine  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30628821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリセン / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 二次元材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In reason of their flexibility and their low-dimensionality that allows for the miniaturization of the devices, two-dimensional materials are of high interest for applications in electronics. Silicene is a recently discovered two-dimensional form of silicon with great expectation for applications owing to the electronic properties originating from its buckled structure. However, silicene needs to be stabilized by a substrate and was observed only on top of a very few number of conductive materials, that hinders its use in electronic devices. The spontaneous formation of silicene on top of Zr diboride thin films grown on Si(111) was investigated in order to get hints on the surface properties required to synthetize silicene on insulating substrates. This form of silicene is also a perfect template to study the thermal stability of silicene. The temperature dependence of its structure gave very insightful information on the mechanical properties of silicene deriving from the buckling.