In vivo imaging of transplanted stem cells by OTN-NIR fluorescence quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任講師 (30634646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Baba Yoshinobu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30183916)
Ishikawa Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10288508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ドット / 幹細胞 / イメージング / OTN-NIR蛍光 / in vivo / in vivoイメージング / 応用光学 / ナノバイオ / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nobel Cd free quantum dots (QDs) which emit 1,000 nm wavelength fluorescence at infrared region with high compatibility were synthesized, and optical properties (fluorescence intensity, quantum yield, life time, and stability) of the QDs were checked. In addition, the transduction efficiency and cytotoxicity of the QDs to stem cells were investigated, and the self-proliferation and multipotency of stem cells labeled with QDs were checked. Moreover, in vivo fluorescence imaging of transplanted stem cells labeled with QDs were addressed and was found to be useful for the assessment of acute liver failure mice.