Investigation of co-doped GaAs:NSb/AlGaAs IBSC with ideal transition energies for high efficiency Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Elborg Martin  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYS研究員 (60724630)
Research Collaborator Noda Takeshi
Mano Takaaki
Sakuma Yoshiki
Bollmann Joachim
Venter Andre
Venter Danielle
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽電池 / 量子構造 / MBE, エピタキシャル / GaNAs / 中間バンド太陽電池 / 2段階光子吸収 / 開路電圧 / MBE / エピタキシャル / MBE、エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study dilute-N GaAs quantum wells (QWs) for application in Intermediate Band Solar Cells (IBSCs) with proposed conversion efficiencies exceeding the Schokley-Queisser limit of single-junction solar cells. We investigate the optical properties of GaNAs QWs exhibiting both confined quantum states as well as optically active N-induced defect states. The energy levels are characterized by capacitance spectroscopic techniques (DLTS, Admittance, CV measurement). We optimize the epitaxial growth to achieve close-to-ideal transition energies in GaNAs/AlGaAs QWs. Co-doping with Sb leads to improved optical quality. Using a strain-free GaAs/AlGaAs quantum dot model system, we demonstrate clear two-step photocurrent generation at room temperature, the key IBSC operating principle. We realize a recovery of open-circuit voltage in GaNAs/AlGaAs QW embedded solar cells for deeply confined structures. Our results represent a major advancement in the pursuit to realize the IBSC concept.