Development of dynamic hybrid materials comprising inorganic nanorods and liquid crystalline polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shoichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20514863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ネマチック液晶 / 高分子 / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid crystalline (LC) polymer materials were designed to realize the effective control of their organized structures for dynamic alignment of inorganic nanorods. It was revealed that the introduction of non-LC alkyl side-chains into nematic LC polymers promotes the interaction of functional small molecules with side-chain LC mesogens by improving the affinity of the molecules with the LC polymers. It was also demonstrated that the photo-responsive behaviors of the side-chain mesogens in sub-100nm-thick thin films could be promoted by the assistance of small LC molecules. The results led to the underlying technologies of the dynamic alignment control of inorganic nanorods.