Development of magnetic force microscopy for vector detection of high frequency magnetic field and the investigation of dynamic behavior of magnetization in magnetic domains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Yukinori  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10635501)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気力顕微鏡 / 高周波磁場 / ベクトル検出 / 常磁性 / 周波数変換 / 磁気記録ヘッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radio-frequency (RF) magnetic field over GHz plays important roles on the performances of recent advanced magnetic devices/materials such as a magnetic recording heads and magnetic nanoparticles for medical applications. This research aims at developing high-frequency magnetic force microscopy (MFM) which allows the vector detection/imaging of RF magnetic field on magnetic surfaces with nanometer spatial resolution. We have successfully developed a theory of frequency down conversion of RF filed using paramagnetic tip and built up a MFM system for RF magnetic field measurements. And also we have demonstrated the frequency down conversion detection of RF field on magnetic recording head and improved scan speed for fine magnetic domain imaging.