Development of Enzyme-based Electrodes Using Three-Dimensional CNTs/G Hybrid Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komori Kikuo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60431813)
Research Collaborator Mulchandani Ashok  カリフォルニア大学リバーサイド校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ炭素材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / ハイブリッドフィルム / バイオセンシング / 酵素電極 / 直接電子移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene is well-known to be a two-dimensional thin layer with very high conductivity and very large specific surface area, but its effective surface area depends on a planar/footprint area of a substrate in general. In order to enhance the surface area per unit planar/footprint area, we used seamless three-dimensional carbon nanotubes-grown graphene (CNTs/G). Here, we developed CNTs/G electrodes modified with biocatalyst, such as horseradish peroxidase, heme peptide, and hemin, for highly sensitive electrochemical biosensors to hydrogen peroxide. Compared with graphene electrodes modified with biocatalysts, cathodic currents of H2O2 for the CNTs/G electrode modified with biocatalysts increased due to increase in the amount of biocatalysts. Thus, the CNTs/G film would be useful not only for electrochemical biosensors but also for enzyme-based biofuel cells.