Design of high-perfomance nanophotocatalyst material through intercrystal self-assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kenji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60397669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsOriented Aggregation / 無機結晶 / エネルギー変換 / 結晶成長 / NiMoO4-0.75H2O / キャパシタ / 結晶間構造一致 / ナノワイヤー / 半導体 / ナノ材料 / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oriented aggregation, known as a non-classical pathway for crystal growth mechanism, rarely occurs as single mechanism. The previous work demonstrated the possibility by controlling dissolution rates of the starting materials, and which afforded a high-quality inorganic crystal. Thus we tried to found the guiding principle for routine use. The kinetic control of the reaction system invoked single crystallization of NiMoO4-0.75H2O nanowire, which showed higher capacitor performance than that for conventional NiMoO4 hydrate nanowire, through the oriented aggregation.