A experimental study on the Seebeck effect in single-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nonoguchi Yoshiyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (50610656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 熱電変換 / 超分子化学 / 有機エレクトロニクス / エナジーハーベスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we sought to develop highly stable n-type single-walled carbon nanotubes and an improvement in their thermoelectric properties. We utilized various non-covalent interactions for this purpose. Particularly, considering the appropriate interaction of charged carbon nanotubes with counter ions, we achieved n-type carbon nanotubes stable at a commercial-level. Additionally, this idea was expanded to various doping systems; the encapsulation of dopants inside nanotubes resulted in the production of n-type composites showing unique temperature dependence. Organic colloids with pai-conjugated structures were introduced to nanotube composites, which enabled the preparation of highly-stable all-organic n-type conductors.