Investigation of supercritical fluids and its application for photovoltaic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kajiya Daisuke  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (80448258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高圧力 / 振動分光 / 溶媒和 / ナノ構造 / 導電性高分子 / 配向 / 電荷輸送 / 超臨界流体 / ナノ構造体 / ハイブリッド太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attractive and repulsive energies between solute and solvent molecules in supercritical fluids were quantified by vibrational Raman spectroscopy and theoretical analyses, based on the perturbed hard-sphere theory, in a wide range of density or pressure. Great attractive energy was observed for the system of ester or alcohol dissolved in supercritical carbon dioxide. Using the supercritical carbon dioxide, the photovoltaic polymer thin film was prepared to improve the carrier transport property as well as the film structure. As a result, carrier mobility and carrier density were enhanced significantly by increasing the polymer crystallinity and polymer alignment in the carrier-migration direction of photovoltaics.