Development of multimodal photoenergy converters with photoluminescence and photocatalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Satoru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (90631705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光体 / 光触媒 / ナノ材料 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eu3+-doped YVO4 nanoparticles were prepared as a model compound of a multimodal photoenergy converter that shows photoluminescence and photocatalytic activity at the same time. The nanoparticles showed two photoenergy converting functions under UV irradiation: red photoluminescence corresponding to 4f → 4f transitions of Eu3+ and photocatalytic decomposition of methyl orange. These two photoenergy conversion modes have a competitive relation for the compositional range used in this work. The author also found that the dominant photoenergy conversion mode can be controlled by changing Eu3+ concentration and distribution.