Recovery-Redispersion Procedure for Noble-metal Nanocrystals Using a Stimuli-responsive Self-assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Imura Clara  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60707107)
Research Collaborator SHINDO Hitoshi  中央大学, 理工学部応用化学科, 教授
KAWAI Takeshi  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授
IMURA Yoshiro  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子集合体 / 金属ナノ結晶 / 刺激応答性 / 超分子 / 界面活性剤 / 金 / 銀 / 貴金属ナノ結晶 / コロイド科学 / 界面化学 / 外部刺激応答性 / ナノ粒子 / 分散 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various applications are expected for the noble-metal nanocrystals such as gold nanorod, gold spherical nanoparticles, and silver nanoparticles, because of their unique optical and catalytic properties. In order to reduce of the noble-metal materials however, development of recovery and reuse methods are required. In this work, it is demonstrated recovery of them using a long-chain amine derivative C16CA. The nano crystals were encapsulated in the C16CA lamellar-structured supramolecules due to the strong affinity of amine and carboxylate of C16CA. Recovered nano crystals were also redispersed by changing pH, and the optical and catalytic properties of them were remained along the recovery-redispersion procedure.