Functional Properties of In situ Magnetization Powdered Diamond Nanoclusters at Preparation Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Aki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (50590551)
Research Collaborator Magome Eisuke  九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, 協力研究員
Yamasaki Shigeto  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 学術研究員
Mori Masami  愛媛大学, 工学部, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物理成長気相法 / 同軸型アークプラズマ銃 / 超ナノ微結晶ダイヤモンド / 粉末 / 放射光測定 / 磁性材料 / 機能材料 / ナノコンポジット / 粒径観察 / 粉末ダイヤモンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated Cr-doped Ultrananocrystalline Diamond (UNCD) powders using Coaxial arc plasma gun (CAPG). The CAPG (ULVAC APG-1000) equipped with a chromium-blended graphite target was operated in vacuum state and hydrogen atmospheres. For the evaluation of the UNCD crystallites, X-ray diffraction (XRD) and small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) measurements were performed. The Cr-doped UNCD powders exhibited diamond 111 and 220 diffraction peaks in the XRD measurements. The average size of the crystallites depends on the concentration of Cr from SAXS results. Results of VSM and SQUID measurements show this Cr-doped nanodiamond powder is magnetic material.