Analysis of lattice strain and controlling of interfacial characteristics in heterostructured-nanowires by synchrotron X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takuo  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (90586190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子線エピタキシー / ナノワイヤ / 放射光X線回折 / その場測定 / インジウムガリウム砒素 / 放射光X線 / III-V族半導体 / X線回折 / コアシェル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influence of indium supply on growth dynamics of Au-catalysed InGaAs nanowires was studied by in situ X-ray diffraction. We found that supplying indium along with gallium results in an interruption of nanowire growth, and that the nanowires are gradually buried in the layer part of InGaAs. Low temperature growth is effective to avoid this interruption and maintain the nanowire growth. Moreover, we found that the indium composition in nanowires was lower than the supplying ratio.