Development of semitransparent organic solar cells using single-wall carbon nanotube electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shunjiro Fujii  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (80586347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 透明電極 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 半透明太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to fabricate semitransparent organic solar cells utilizing single-wall carbon nanotube (SWCNT) film, which is one of the nano-carbon materials, as top electrode. During the first year, as a preliminary experiment, we used oxide/thin metal/oxide multilayer structure for the transparent top electrode and succeeded in fabricating semitransparent organic solar cells using semiconducting polymer and fullerene derivative as an active layer. During the second year, based on the fabrication conditions, we carried out a fabrication of semitransparent organic solar cells using SWCNT top electrode. We developed simple method in a way that the active layer on ITO/glass substrate and SWCNT film on PET substrate were laminated together by pressing. As a result, the new semitransparent organic solar cell using SWCNT electrode was successfully fabricated.