Image formation mechanisms of low loss electron images in scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (20582042)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査電子顕微鏡法 / 低エネルギー損失電子 / 像形成 / SEM / 電子分光 / 像コントラスト形成 / 後方散乱電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reports say that energy selective detection of low loss electrons (LLEs) enables us to observe surface and material sensitive images in scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The auther studied the image formation mechanisms of this LLE images taking titania nano film on Si substrate as a model specimen. The backscattering electron images taken with various energy detection conditions were compared with energy spectra of the specimen measured by electron analyzer. As a result, this study revealed that electrons, whose energy is about that of plasmon loss energy, play important role to give strong contrast to the nano film in SEM-LLE image formation.