Development and functionalities of 1-D metallic nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITOH MASASHI  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究員 (70611317)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 静的光散乱 / レオロジー / 金ナノワイヤ / 光熱効果 / みみず鎖モデル / 絡み合い構造 / 動的粘弾性 / フォールディング / 一次元構造 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 光散乱法 / みみず鎖構造 / 成長機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report that the systematic synthesis of gold nanowires (AuNWs), the kinetic control of their growth, and their rheological investigation were demonstrated. From the structural analysis, it was found that the length of AuNWs varies from nanometer to micrometer order and the structural parameters of AuNWs during their growth were successfully obtained. When the contour length of AuNWs increased to micrometer order, the AuNWs solution showed rheological behavior which was found to be responsible for entanglement between AuNWs. This study addresses the fundamental issue of how the mechanical properties of AuNWs are related to their morphology using new approaches such as static light scattering and rheological measurements.