Study of transport phenomena in nano-space and impedance measurements for single-molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Kazumichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50633179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 一分子計測 / マイクロ流路 / 1分子計測 / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate transport phenomena for fluid in a nano-space, nanogap-embedded nanopore devices were fabricated and a measurement system by impedance spectroscopy was developed. Parasitic capacitance of the nanogap electrodes was reduced lower than the order of fF by fabricating the device on a glass substrate, and the measurement system, which enables us to measure devices of GΩ and higher impedance, was developed. By using these system, diffusion phenomena in nanogap-nanpore devices was observed.